About Us - Sign Up - Locations - Our Sponsors - Contact Us - Football Club

Twin Oaks 5-a-Side Challenge Trophy

27th May 2006
Burgess Hill Rugby Club

Winners

RANGERS FC
Runners Up

ST PAULS
Photo Gallery
In it's third year the Twin Oaks 5-a-side Challenge Trophy was held again at Burgess Hill Rugby Football Club, Poveys Close.
Twenty-eight teams competed on four pitches to decide who will become the Trophy Champions of 2006.
Two teams finished their group stages with the same amount of points (9) Sporting Devils with a goal difference of +9 and AFC Shoreham B with a goal difference of +5.The five other league winners also gained the same points (7) AFC Shoreham with a goal difference of +10, Jolly Boatman with a goal difference of +7, Franklin FC with a goal difference of +6, St Pauls with a goal difference of +4 and Turners Hill A with a goal difference of +3.
The second place positions in each league in the group stages were Turners Hill B with 7 points and a goal difference of +7, Eastbourne Dynamos with 6 points and a goal difference of +5, Fishersgate Flyers with 6 points and a goal difference of +4, Ginger Van Basten with 6 points with a goal difference of +2, Pilgrims III with 6 points and a goal difference of+1, Jolly Boatman 2 with 6 points and a goal difference of -4 and Pilgrims II with 5 points and a goal difference of +1.

The eventual winners were Rangers F.C who only won 1 game in open play all day and qualified for the knockout stages being a highest placed runner up. In the knockout stages all four of their games including the final were decided by penalty shoot outs.

The highest score of the day was recorded by Sporting Devils who scored a massive 7 goals against Jolly Boatman 2.

The top goal scorer trophy within the group stages was won by Phil Williamson from Sporting Devils who scored 7 goals.

WE LOOK FORWARD TO SEEING YOU ALL BACK AGAIN NEXT YEAR!!

LEAGUE 1
Team Name P W L D F A GD PTS
TURNERS HILL A 3 2 0 1 4 1 3 7
PILGRIMS III 3 2 1 0 3 2 1 6
FRANKFURTERS 3 1 1 1 5 5 0 4
LOKOMOTIVE B 3 0 3 0 2 6 -4 0
LEAGUE 2
Team Name P W L D F A GD PTS
AFC SHOREHAM B 3 3 0 0 5 0 5 9
EASTBOURNE DYNAMOS 3 2 1 0 7 2 5 6
FISHERSGATE FLYERS 2 3 0 2 1 2 6 -4 1
LOKOMOTIVE A 3 0 2 1 1 7 -6 1
LEAGUE 3
Team Name P W L D F A GD PTS
JOLLY BOATMAN 3 2 0 1 10 3 7 7
PILGRIMS II 3 1 0 2 5 4 1 5
RANGERS F.C. 3 1 1 1 6 4 2 4
REAL APATHETIC 3 0 3 0 0 10 -10 0
LEAGUE 4
Team Name P W L D F A GD PTS
FRANKLIN F.C. 3 2 0 1 6 0 6 7
FISHERSGATE FLYERS 3 2 1 0 9 5 4 6
AFC SHOREHAM C 3 1 1 1 2 3 -1 4
CHAPMANS SEVENS 3 0 3 0 3 12 -9 0
LEAGUE 5
Team Name P W L D F A GD PTS
SPORTING DEVILS 3 3 0 0 10 1 9 9
JOLLY BOATMAN 2 3 2 1 0 4 8 -4 6
TEL TOWN 3 1 2 0 1 3 -2 3
FRANKLANDS VILLAGE 3 0 3 0 2 5 -3 0
LEAGUE 6
Team Name P W L D F A GD PTS
AFC SHOREHAM 3 2 0 1 11 1 10 7
TURNERS HILL B 3 2 0 1 10 3 7 7
BUDFIELD 3 1 2 0 2 11 -9 3
VILLAGE PEOPLE 3 0 3 0 1 9 -8 0
LEAGUE 7
Team Name P W L D F A GD PTS
ST PAULS 3 2 0 1 5 1 4 7
GINGER VAN BASTEN 3 2 1 0 3 1 2 6
ADUR 3 1 1 1 3 3 0 4
PILGRIMS 3 0 3 0 0 6 -6 0