About Us - Sign Up - Locations - Our Sponsors - Contact Us - Football Club

Burgess Hill Festival 5-a-Side Trophy

3rd June 2006
Burgess Hill Rugby Club

Winners

LOCK,STOCK & 2 SLIDING TACKLES
Runners Up

ST FRANCIS RANGERS
Photo Gallery
In its fifth year the Burgess Hill Festival 5-a-side trophy was contested on an extremely hot day with 30 teams participating at Burgess Hill Town Rugby Club. Lock Stock & 2 Sliding Tackles (formerly known as Jolly Boatman) played out the final against St Francis Rangers. Both teams painfully trying to score the winning goal in the severe heat.
Nearing the end of the second half Lock Stock & 2 Sliding Tackles broke the deadlock and eventually won the game 1-0.

Three teams finished their group stages with the same amount of points (9) Franklin FC with a goal difference of +7, Cove Rangers with a goal difference of +5 and Shoreham Twice (even though they had played an extra game) with a goal difference of +2.
There were four other league winners with the same points (7) All Trades with a goal difference of +4, Fishersgate Flyers 2 with a goal difference of +3 and with joint goal difference of +2 were Sporting Devils and Rangers FC.
For the first time in Twin Oaks history a team named Top Banana won their group with 6 points and a goal difference of -1!!!
The second place positions in each league in the group stages were St Francis Rangers with 7 points and a goal difference of +2 only narrowly missing out on first place in their group by goal difference (also like Shoreham Twice they played an extra game), St Pauls & AFC Shoreham with 6 points and a goal difference of +3, Lock Stock & 2 Sliding Tackles with 6 points and a goal difference of +1, CCI with 5 points with a goal difference of +2, Joga Bonanza with 5 points and a goal difference of +1 and on 4 points were FC Sporta with +3 and Elliott Butler with +1.

The top goal scorer trophy within the group stages was won by Ben Mason from All Trades who scored 5 goals.

The Burgess Hill Festival Committee would like to thank all of the teams that participated in the tournament within the Summer Festival week.

WE LOOK FORWARD TO SEEING YOU ALL BACK AGAIN NEXT YEAR!!

LEAGUE 1
Team Name P W D L F A GD PTS
TOP BANANA 3 2 0 1 3 4 -1 6
FC SPORTA 3 1 1 1 5 2 3 4
MICKEY JEWELL'S 3 1 1 1 1 2 -1 4
PILGRIMS I 3 0 2 1 1 2 -1 2
LEAGUE 2
Team Name P W D L F A GD PTS
COVE RANGERS 3 3 0 0 7 2 5 9
ST PAULS FC 3 2 0 1 5 2 3 6
TURNERS HILL A 3 1 0 2 2 7 -5 3
JUNCTION A 3 0 0 3 2 5 -3 0
LEAGUE 3
Team Name P W D L F A GD PTS
RANGERS FC 3 2 1 0 3 1 2 7
ELLIOTT BUTLER 3 1 1 1 2 1 1 4
TURNERS HILL B 3 1 1 1 3 3 0 4
FISHERSGATE FLYERS 3 0 1 2 1 4 -3 1
LEAGUE 4
Team Name P W D L F A GD PTS
SHOREHAM TWICE 4 3 0 1 7 5 2 9
CCI 4 1 2 1 5 3 2 5
JUNCTION C 4 0 2 2 4 8 -4 2
LEAGUE 5
Team Name P W D L F A GD PTS
ALLTRADES 4 2 1 1 8 4 4 7
ST FRANCIS RANGERS 4 2 1 1 7 5 2 7
PILGRIMS II 4 0 2 2 1 7 -6 2
LEAGUE 6
Team Name P W D L F A GD PTS
FISHERSGATE FLYERS 2 3 2 1 0 6 3 3 7
LOCK STOCK & 2 3 2 0 1 5 4 1 6
BUNDABERG 3 1 0 2 5 6 -1 3
MILE FC 3 0 1 2 2 5 -3 1
LEAGUE 7
Team Name P W D L F A GD PTS
SPORTING DEVILS 3 2 1 0 2 0 2 7
JOGA BONANZA 3 1 2 0 2 1 1 5
HIGHPOINT UTD 3 0 2 1 1 2 -1 2
THE SWAN INN 3 0 1 2 2 4 -2 1
LEAGUE 8
Team Name P W D L F A GD PTS
FRANKLIN FC 3 3 0 0 8 1 7 9
AFC SHOREHAM 3 2 0 1 6 3 3 6
COUNTY OAK 3 1 0 2 3 4 -1 3
JUNCTION B 3 0 0 3 2 11 -9 0

 

KNOCKOUT STAGES
 
TOP BANANA 0
ST PAULS FC 4
     
RANGERS FC 1
CCI 0
     
ALLTRADES 0
LOCK STOCK & 2 4
     
SPORTING DEVILS 1
AFC SHOREHAM 0
     
COVE RANGERS 0 0
FC SPORTA 0 3
     
SHOREHAM TWICE 0
ELLIOTT BUTLER 2
     
FISHERSGATE FLYERS 2 0
ST FRANCIS RANGERS 2
     
FRANKLIN FC 2
JOGA BONANZA 0
     
QUARTER-FINAL
     
ST PAULS FC 0 4
RANGERS FC 0 2
     
LOCK STOCK & 2 2
SPORTING DEVILS 0
     
FC SPORTA 1
ELLIOTT BUTLER 2
     
ST FRANCIS RANGERS 1 2
FRANKLIN FC 1 1
     
SEMI-FINAL
     
ST PAULS FC 1
LOCK, STOCK & 2 4
     
ELLIOTT BUTLER 0
ST FRANCIS RANGERS 2
     
FINAL
     
LOCK,STOCK & 2 SLIDING TACKLES 1
ST FRANCIS RANGERS 0