About Us - Sign Up - Locations - Our Sponsors - Contact Us - Football Club

Burgess Hill Festival 5-a-Side Trophy

2nd June 2007
Burgess Hill Rugby Club

Winners

TILGATE
Runners Up

FRANKLIN
Photo Gallery
In its sixth year the Burgess Hill Festival 5-a-side Trophy was contested on an extremely hot day with 24 teams playing in over 60 matches at Burgess Hill Town Rugby Club. Tilgate and Franklin were the two teams that made their way through to the Final. Tilgate made their way through the league stages and the quarter final without conceding a goal until the semi-final which saw them concede three. The final saw both teams trying hard to score to win the match in the severe heat.
Tilgate breaking the deadlock and eventually winning the game 2-0.

Only one team finished the group stages with the maximum amount of points (15) AFC Shoreham 'A' with a goal difference of +10.
There were two other league winners with the same points (13) Tilgate with a goal difference of +10 and Franklin with a goal difference of +7. The fourth league winner was FC Sporta with 12 points and with the highest goal difference of the league winners +13.
The second place positions in each league in the group stages were Brighton Electricity with 12 points and a goal difference of +10 only narrowly missing out on first place in their group by 1 point, Jolly Boatman with 10 points and a goal difference of +15 the overall highest of the tournament, Tel Town also with 10 points and a goal difference of +4 and AFC Shoreham 'B' with 8 points with a goal difference of +6.

The Top GoalScorer Trophy within the group stages was won by Ben Watson from Newmans Allstars who scored 11 goals.

The Burgess Hill Festival Committee would like to thank all of the teams that participated in the tournament within the Summer Festival week.

WE LOOK FORWARD TO SEEING YOU ALL BACK AGAIN NEXT YEAR!!

Team Name
P
W
L
D
F
A
GD
PTS
TILGATE
5
4
0
1
10
0
10
13
AFC SHOREHAM 'B'
5
2
1
2
7
1
6
8
SPORTING DEVILS
5
2
1
2
3
2
1
8
EASTBOURNE DYNAMOS
5
2
2
1
3
5
-2
7
LANCING UTD
5
1
4
0
2
8
-6
3
NC COBRAS 'A'
5
1
4
0
3
12
-9
3

Untitled Document
LEAGUE 2
Team Name
P
W
L
D
F
A
GD
PTS
AFC SHOREHAM 'A'
5
5
0
0
11
1
10
15
TEL TOWN
5
3
1
1
5
1
4
10
JOLLY BOATMAN II
5
2
2
1
8
4
4
7
REIGATE PRIORY
5
2
2
1
4
4
0
7
FISHERGATE FLYERS
5
1
3
1
3
9
-6
4
CASUS BELLI 'A'
5
0
5
0
0
12
-12
0

Untitled Document
LEAGUE 3
Team Name
P
W
L
D
F
A
GD
PTS
FC SPORTA
5
4
1
0
15
2
13
12
JOLLY BOATMAN
5
3
1
1
19
4
15
10
ST PAULS
5
3
1
1
12
7
5
10
GINGER VAN BASTEN
5
2
1
2
11
8
3
8
NC COBRAS 'B'
5
0
3
2
2
17
-15
2
THE SAD DADS
5
0
4
1
2
23
-21
1

Untitled Document
LEAGUE 4
Team Name
P
W
L
D
F
A
GD
PTS
FRANKLIN FC
5
4
0
1
11
4
7
13
BRIGHTON ELECTRICTY
5
4
1
0
11
1
10
12
NEWMAN'S ALLSTARS
5
3
1
1
18
4
14
10
HILLBARN RANGERS
5
2
3
0
7
10
-3
6
THE CROWN
5
1
4
0
7
16
-9
3
CASUS BELLI 'B'
5
0
5
0
1
20
-19
0

KNOCKOUT STAGES

QUARTER'S
TILGATE
1
V
TEL TOWN
0
SEMI'S
TILGATE
5
V
QUARTER'S
FC SPORTA
3
FC SPORTA
1
V
BRIGHTON ELECTRICITY
0
FINAL
TILGATE
2
V
QUARTER'S
FRANKLIN
0
AFC SHOREHAM 'A'
1
V
AFC SHOREHAM 'B'
2
SEMI'S
AFC SHOREHAM 'B'
0
V
QUARTER'S
FRANKLIN
1
FRANKLIN
4
V
JOLLY BOATMAN
0