About Us - Sign Up - Locations - Our Sponsors - Contact Us - Football Club

Aero Technics Challenge Cup

23rd June 2007
Burgess Hill Rugby Club

Winners

TILGATE
Runners Up

ALLSTARS
Photo Gallery
The Aero-Technics Challenge Cup now in its fifth year was packed with over sixty games of end to end quality football.
The final was contested between Tilgate (Burgess Hill Festival 2007 Winners) and Allstars who made it through to their first final this year.

The final match was a display of attacking (with very little defending) football by both sides with an overall total of 9 goals scored.
Tilgate with a squad of seven players made sure that were going to take home the trophies by narrowly beating their opponents in the final 5-4.

Tilgate started their group stages with a very edgy match against TD Shipley who held them to a 0-0 draw. Then going on to beat Frankfurters 2-0 and then convincingly put 4 goals past Eastbourne Dynamos and 5 goals past NC Cobras A to go through top of league 4 with the best goal difference of +15.

The quarter-final stage for Tilgate saw them take on and beat FC Sporta 1-0.
Their semi-final against Crem De La Prem finished with them winning 2-0.
Allstars started their group stages with a reasonably close 3-1 win over Eastbourne Dynamos. Also beating their next opponents AFC Shoreham A 3-1. Their third match was a very even 0-0 draw versus FC Sporta.
Last but not least Allstars convincingly defeated Casus Belli A 4-0 to go through top of league 3 with the second best goal difference + 11.

The Quarter-final stage for Allstars saw them take on and narrowly defeat TD Shipley 1-0.
Their Semi-final game against Southwick FC finished with them winning 2-0.

Five teams finished their group stages with the same amount of points (13) Tilgate with +15 goal difference, Allstars & Southwick FC with +11 goal difference, Crem De La Prem & FC Sporta with +9 goal difference.

The second place positions in each league in the group stages were FC Sporta (narrowly missing out on the top place in their group on goal difference) with 13 points and a goal difference of +9. TD Shipley gained 11 points with a goal difference of +10.
Two teams shared the same points (10) AC Wonderkidz with +7 goal difference and AFC Southwick with +6 goal difference.

The top goal scorer trophy within the group stages was won by Lee Newman from Allstars who scored 4 goals.

Untitled Document

LEAGUE 1
Team Name
P
W
L
D
F
A
GD
PTS
SOUTHWICK FC
5
4
0
1
11
0
11
13
AC WONDERKIDZ
5
3
1
1
8
1
7
10
FAYGATE UTD
5
2
1
2
10
5
5
8
FRANKLIN FC
5
2
2
1
10
8
2
7
PELHAM WANDERERS
5
1
3
1
7
7
0
4
ROTTINGDEAN 'B'
5
0
5
0
0
25
-25
0

Untitled Document
LEAGUE 2
Team Name
P
W
L
D
F
A
GD
PTS
CREM DE LA PREM
5
4
0
1
11
2
9
13
AFC SOUTHWICK
5
3
1
1
8
2
6
10
BRIGHTON ELECTRICITY
5
3
2
0
9
3
6
9
ROTTINGDEAN 'A'
5
2
2
1
9
5
4
7
PILGRIMS
5
1
3
1
7
7
0
4
SPORTING DEVILS
5
0
5
0
0
25
-25
0

LEAGUE 3
Team Name
P
W
L
D
F
A
GD
PTS
ALLSTARS
5
4
0
1
13
2
11
13
FC SPORTA
5
4
0
1
10
1
9
13
AFC SHOREHAM 'A'
5
3
2
0
7
6
1
9
CASUS BELLI 'A'
5
1
3
1
1
6
-5
4
EASTBOURNE DYNAMOS 'B'
5
1
4
0
4
11
-7
3
NC COBRAS 'B'
5
0
4
1
1
10
-9
1

LEAGUE 4
Team Name
P
W
L
D
F
A
GD
PTS
TILGATE
5
4
0
1
16
1
15
13
TD SHIPLEY
5
3
0
2
13
3
10
11
FRANKFURTERS
5
2
2
1
9
6
3
7
EASTBOURNE DYNAMOS
5
2
2
1
8
9
-1
7
NC COBRAS 'A'
5
1
3
1
7
9
-2
4
HILLBARN RANGERS
5
0
5
0
0
25
-25
0


KNOCKOUT STAGES

QUARTER'S
SOUTHWICK FC
0
2
V
PENS
AFC SOUTHWICK
0
1
SEMI'S
SOUTHWICK FC
0
V
QUARTER'S
ALLSTARS
2
ALLSTARS
1
V
TD SHIPLEY
0
FINAL
ALLSTARS
4
V
QUARTER'S
TILGATE
5
CREM DE LA PREM
1
V
AC WONDERKIDZ
0
SEMI'S
CREM DE LA PREM
0
V
QUARTER'S
TILGATE
2
TILGATE
1
V
FC SPORTA
0