About Us - Sign Up - Locations - Our Sponsors - Contact Us - Football Club

Burgess Hill Festival 5-a-Side Trophy

7th June 2008
Burgess Hill Rugby Club

Winners

ALLSTARS
Runners Up

AFC SHOREHAM B
Photo Gallery
In its sixth year the Burgess Hill Festival 5-a-side Trophy was contested on an extremely hot day with 24 teams playing in over 60 matches at Burgess Hill Town Rugby Club.
Allstars and AFC Shoreham B were the two teams that made their way through to the Final. AFC Shoreham B made their way through the league stages and the quarter final only conceding 2 goals. AFC Shoreham breezed through their quarter-final and semi-final without conceding a goal. The final saw both teams trying hard to win the match in the severe heat.
Allstars breaking the deadlock and eventually winning the game 4-2 in one of the highest.scoring finals

Only one team finished the group stages with the maximum amount of points (15) AFC Shoreham B with a goal difference of +14.
There were two other league winners with the same points (13) Southwick Allstars with a goal difference of +16 and Franklin with a goal difference of +9. The fourth league winner was Allstars with 11 points and with a goal difference of +15.
The second place positions in each league in the group stages were Turkish Delights with 12 points and a goal difference of +10 only narrowly missing out on first place in their group by 1 point, St Pauls FC also with 12 points and a goal difference of +4, Highpoint FC with 11 points and a goal difference of +10 and Maclin Pumps with 10 points with a goal difference of +10 narrowly going through to the knockout stages by one goal more that the third place team..

The Top GoalScorer Trophy within the group stages was won by Paul Elliott from AFC Shoreham B who scored 8 goals.

The Burgess Hill Festival Committee would like to thank all of the teams that participated in the tournament within the Summer Festival week.

WE LOOK FORWARD TO SEEING YOU ALL BACK AGAIN NEXT YEAR!!

LEAGUE 1
Team Name
P
W
D
L
F
A
GD
PTS
ALLSTARS
5
3
2
0
18
3
15
11
MACLIN PUMPS
5
3
1
1
14
4
10
10
AFC SHOREHAM C
5
3
1
1
12
3
9
10
BABY COW
5
2
1
2
7
13
-6
7
SPORTING DEVILS
5
1
1
3
7
10
-3
4
BRAZA FC
5
0
0
5
0
25
-25
0

LEAGUE 2
Team Name
P
W
D
L
F
A
GD
PTS
FRANKLIN
5
4
1
0
12
3
9
13
TURKISH DELIGHTS
5
4
0
1
13
3
10
12
AFC SHOREHAM
5
3
0
2
9
5
4
9
REAL APATHETIC FC
5
2
1
2
5
8
-3
7
ROYS BOYS FC
5
0
1
4
2
11
-9
1
VISTA FC
5
0
1
4
2
13
-11
1

LEAGUE 3
Team Name
P
W
D
L
F
A
GD
PTS
SOUTHWICK ALLSTARS
5
4
1
0
17
1
16
13
HIGHPOINT FC
5
3
2
0
12
2
10
11
HORLEY ROVERS
5
3
1
1
15
4
11
10
FLYERS
5
1
1
3
9
10
-1
4
BUCKINGHAM ARMS FC
5
1
1
3
5
12
-7
4
BULLS FC
5
0
0
5
0
29
-29
0

LEAGUE 4
Team Name
P
W
D
L
F
A
GD
PTS
AFC SHOREHAM B
5
5
0
0
16
2
14
15
ST PAULS FC
5
4
0
1
9
5
4
12
EASTBOURNE DYNAMOS
5
2
1
2
7
2
5
7
ATHLETICO MADRAS
5
2
1
2
7
4
3
7
PINK FLAMINGO
5
1
0
4
5
12
-7
3
BRIGHT FC
5
0
0
5
1
20
-19
0


KNOCKOUT STAGES

QUARTER-FINAL
ALLSTARS
2
V
V
SEMI-FINAL
TURKISH DELIGHTS
1
ALLSTARS
3
QUARTER-FINAL
V
V
SOUTHWICK ALLSTARS
1
SOUTHWICK ALLSTARS
1
V
V
FINAL
ST PAULS
0
ALLSTARS
4
QUARTER-FINAL
V
V
AFC SHOREHAM B
2
FRANKLIN
2
1
V
V
PENS
SEMI-FINAL
MACLIN PUMPS
2
3
MACLIN PUMPS
0
QUARTER-FINAL
V
V
AFC SHOREHAM B
2
AFC SHOREHAM B
2
V
V
HIGHPOINT FC
0