About Us - Sign Up - Locations - Our Sponsors - Contact Us - Football Club

Aero Technics Challenge Cup

21st June 2008
Burgess Hill Rugby Club

Winners

BABY COW
Runners Up

FRANKLIN
Photo Gallery

The Aero-Technics Challenge Cup now in its sixth year was packed with over sixty five games of end to end quality football.
The final was contested between Franklin (Twin Oaks 5-a-side Challenge Trophy 2008 Winners) and Baby Cow who made it through to their first final this year.

The final match was a very reserved game of football by both sides with only one goal scored by each team. Thus the game finished 1-1 and the final had to be decided by penalties.
Baby Cow made sure that were going to take home the trophies by beating their opponents in the penalty shoot out 3-1.

Only one team finished their group stages with the maximum amount of points (15) AFC Shoreham A with +8 goal difference. The other group winners were Baby Cow with 13 points and a goal difference of +15, Franklin with 13 points and a goal difference of +12, Crem De Le Prem with 12 points and a goal difference of +13.

The second place positions in each league in the group stages were White Hart B with 12 points and a goal difference of +7, The Unknowns with 12 points and a goal difference of +5, Unit 18 with 11 points and a goal difference of +6, AFC Worthing A with 10 points and a goal difference of +4.

The top goal scorer trophy within the group stages was won by Chris Cook from Crem De La Prem who scored 11 goals, scoring 7 goals in one game.

LEAGUE 1
Team Name
P
W
D
L
F
A
GD
PTS
FRANKLIN
5
4
1
0
18
6
12
13
AFC WORTHING A
5
3
1
1
8
4
4
10
TURKISH DELIGHTS
5
3
0
2
8
6
2
9
BRIGHTON ELECTRICITY
5
2
0
3
8
9
-1
6
TEL TOWN
5
1
0
4
6
11
-5
3
EASTBOURNE DYNAMOS
5
1
0
4
3
15
-12
3

LEAGUE 2
Team Name
P
W
D
L
F
A
GD
PTS
CREM DE LA PREM
5
4
0
1
16
3
13
12
THE UNKNOWNS
5
4
0
1
7
2
5
12
WHITE HART A
5
3
0
2
11
9
2
9
FAIRLIGHT
5
2
1
2
6
7
-1
7
AFC SHOREHAM B
5
1
0
4
5
10
-5
3
MACLIN PUMPS
5
0
1
4
1
15
-14
1

LEAGUE 3
Team Name
P
W
D
L
F
A
GD
PTS
AFC SHOREHAM A
5
5
0
0
9
1
8
15
WHITE HART B
5
4
0
1
12
5
7
12
AFC WORTHING B
5
3
0
2
9
7
2
9
HIGHPOINT FC
5
1
1
3
8
12
-4
4
THE LAIRDS
5
1
1
3
1
7
-6
4
FISHERSGATE FLYERS
5
0
0
5
6
13
-7
0

LEAGUE 4
Team Name
P
W
D
L
F
A
GD
PTS
BABY COW
5
4
1
0
16
1
15
13
UNIT 18
5
3
2
0
10
4
6
11
VISTA FC
5
3
1
1
9
4
5
10
KEV'S TEAM
5
2
0
3
6
12
-6
6
ROYS BOYS
5
0
1
4
2
10
-8
1
BRIGHT FC
5
0
1
4
1
13
-12
1


KNOCKOUT STAGES

QUARTER-FINAL
FRANKLIN
2
V
V
SEMI-FINAL
THE UNKNOWNS
0
FRANKLIN
2
QUARTER-FINAL
V
V
AFC SHOREHAM A
1
AFC SHOREHAM A
2
V
V
FINAL
UNIT 18
0
FRANKLIN
4
1
QUARTER-FINAL
V
V
PENS
BABY COW
2
3
CREM DE LA PREM
2
V
V
SEMI-FINAL
AFC WORTHING A
1
CREM DE LA PREM
2
2
QUARTER-FINAL
V
V
PENS
BABY COW
2
3
BABY COW
3
V
V
WHITE HART B
0