About Us - Sign Up - Locations - Our Sponsors - Contact Us - Football Club

Burgess Hill Festival 5-a-Side Trophy

7th June 2009
Burgess Hill Rugby Club

Winners

AFC SHOREHAM 'A'
Runners Up

SPICEY PRICEY
Photo Gallery

In its seventh year the Burgess Hill Festival 5-a-side Trophy was contested on an extremely and unexpectedly hot day with 24 teams playing in over 60 matches at Burgess Hill Town Rugby Club.
Spicey Pricey and AFC Shoreham A were the two teams that made their way through to the Final. AFC Shoreham A made their way through the league stages as runners up to Franklin FC in League 3. AFC Shoreham A narrowly won through their quarter-final and semi-final matches only conceding one goal and also scraping through a tense penalty shoot out in their semi.final.

Spicey Pricey advanced to the knock out stages winning League 1 with a massive goal difference of +21.
Spicey Pricey edged their way through the quarter final and semi final stages by narrowly winning both games by penalty shoot outs..

AFC Shoreham A won the final game 3-1 thus winning both of our Summer tournaments so far this year.


Only one team finished the group stages with the maximum amount of points (15) Franklin FC with a goal difference of +18.
There were two other league winners with the same points (13) Spicey Pricey with a goal difference of +21 and Crem De La Prem with a goal difference of +13. The fourth league winner was Sporting Devils A with 11 points and with a goal difference of +4.

The Top GoalScorer Trophy within the group stages was won by Sonny Cobbs from AFC Shoreham A.

The Burgess Hill Festival Committee would like to thank all of the teams that participated in the tournament within the Summer Festival week.

WE LOOK FORWARD TO SEEING YOU ALL BACK AGAIN NEXT YEAR!!

LEAGUE 1
Team Name
P
W
L
D
F
A
GD
PTS
SPICEY PRICEY
5
4
0
1
23
2
21
13
AFC SHOREHAM B
5
3
1
1
14
5
9
10
ADUR
5
3
1
1
11
5
6
10
VISTA FC
5
2
2
1
6
7
-1
7
MACLIN PUMPS
5
1
4
0
4
10
-6
3
BALLS FC
5
0
5
0
2
31
-29
0

LEAGUE 2
Team Name
P
W
L
D
F
A
GD
PTS
CREM DE LA PREM
5
4
0
1
15
2
13
13
SOUTHWICK ALLSTARS
5
4
1
0
20
1
19
12
WHITE HART FC A
5
3
1
1
13
6
7
10
EAST BRIGHTON
5
2
3
0
5
13
-8
6
SPORTING FORMSAFE
5
1
4
0
5
18
-13
3
CLE PRINT
5
0
5
0
2
20
-18
0

LEAGUE 3
Team Name
P
W
L
D
F
A
GD
PTS
FRANKLIN FC
5
5
0
0
22
4
18
15
AFC SHOREHAM A
5
4
1
0
18
8
10
12
WESTFIELD FC
5
2
2
1
7
5
2
7
WREXHAM BOYS
5
1
3
1
4
15
-11
4
POLEGATE TOWN
5
1
4
0
6
11
-5
3
NEWICK FC
5
0
3
2
4
18
-14
2

LEAGUE 4
Team Name
P
W
L
D
F
A
GD
PTS
SPORTING DEVILS A
5
3
0
2
7
3
4
11
WHITE HART FC B
5
3
1
1
17
6
11
10
ALINCOURT FC
5
2
0
3
6
3
3
9
EASTBOURNE DYNAMOS
5
2
2
1
5
6
-1
7
BLUE SCORPIONS
5
0
3
2
2
10
-8
2
HAVANA CLUB V
5
0
4
1
3
12
-9
1


KNOCKOUT STAGES

QUARTER-FINAL
SPICEY PRICEY
1
4
V
V
PENS
SEMI-FINAL
SOUTHWICK ALLSTARS
1
3
SPICEY PRICEY
1
3
QUARTER-FINAL
V
V
PENS
FRANKLIN FC
1
1
FRANKLIN FC
1
3
V
V
PENS
FINAL
WHITE HART FC 'B'
1
0
SPICEY PRICEY
1
QUARTER-FINAL
V
V
AFC SHOREHAM 'A'
3
CREM DE LA PREM
2
V
V
SEMI-FINAL
AFC SHOREHAM 'B'
0
CREM DE LA PREM
1
1
QUARTER-FINAL
V
V
PENS
AFC SHOREHAM 'A'
1
2
SPORTING DEVILS 'A'
0
V
V
AFC SHOREHAM 'A'
1