About Us - Sign Up - Locations - Our Sponsors - Contact Us - Football Club

Burgess Hill Festival 5-a-Side Trophy

6th June 2010
Burgess Hill Rugby Club

Winners

HURST A
Runners Up

ICON LIVE

In its eight year the Burgess Hill Festival 5-a-side Trophy was contested on an extremely and unexpectedly hot day with 24 teams playing in over 60 matches at Burgess Hill Town Rugby Club.
Hurst A and Icon Live were the two teams that made their way through to the Final. Hurst A made their way through the league stages as runners up to AFC Shoreham in League 4.

Hurst A worked hard and eventually won through to the final only conceding one goal and also scraping through a tense penalty shoot out in their quarter final and semi.final.

Icon Live advanced to the knock out stages also runners up in league 1 to Franklin FC.
Icon Live edged their way through their quarter final by beating Whizz Kids 4-3 and won their semi final 1-0.

Hurst A won the final game in another tense penalty shoot out.

Only one team finished the group stages with the maximum amount of points (15) Franklin FC with a goal difference of +9.
There was one other league winner with the points (13) AFC Shoreham also with a goal difference of +9. The third league winner was ORB 360 FC with 11 points and with a goal difference of +4.The forth league winner was Whizz Kids with 10 points and with a goal difference of +7.

The Top GoalScorer Trophy within the group stages was won by Tom Deverson from Pink Flamingos.

The Burgess Hill Festival Committee would like to thank all of the teams that participated in the tournament within the Summer Festival week.

WE LOOK FORWARD TO SEEING YOU ALL BACK AGAIN NEXT YEAR!!

LEAGUE 1
Team Name
P
W
D
L
F
A
GD
PTS
FRANKLIN FC
5
5
0
0
11
2
9
15
ICON LIVE
5
4
0
1
11
2
9
12
SALTDEAN SHARKS
5
2
0
3
9
5
4
6
TAULBUTS TEAM
5
2
0
3
7
4
3
6
HURST B
5
2
0
3
8
8
0
6
MIDWAY B
5
0
0
5
0
25
-25
0

LEAGUE 2
Team Name
P
W
D
L
F
A
GD
PTS
WHIZZ KIDS
5
3
1
1
9
2
7
10
CUCKFIELD TOWN
5
3
1
1
8
2
6
10
PINK FLAMINGOS
5
3
0
2
6
3
3
9
LIKELY LADS
5
3
0
2
8
6
2
9
FISHERSGATE FLYERS
5
1
1
3
5
6
-1
4
MIDWAY A
5
0
1
4
0
17
-17
1

LEAGUE 3
Team Name
P
W
D
L
F
A
GD
PTS
ORB 360 FC
5
3
2
0
4
0
4
11
FALMER FALCONS
5
2
3
0
6
1
5
9
BEVENDEAN BARCELONA
5
2
2
1
6
4
2
8
CSK WANDERERS
5
2
1
2
6
3
3
7
SOUTHWICK ALLSTARS
5
2
0
3
3
5
-2
6
SPORTING HEADWORTH
5
0
0
5
2
14
-12
0

LEAGUE 4
Team Name
P
W
D
L
F
A
GD
PTS
AFC SHOREHAM
5
4
1
0
12
3
9
13
HURST A
5
4
0
1
5
2
3
12
GORING RANGERS
5
3
0
2
4
3
1
9
TRASH
5
2
1
2
7
3
4
7
ADUR ATHLETIC
5
1
0
4
4
6
-2
3
SPORTING EXILES
5
0
0
5
0
15
-15
0


KNOCKOUT STAGES
QUARTER-FINAL
SEMI-FINAL
FINAL
FRANKLIN FC
1
1
PITCH 1
V
V
PENS
CUCKFIELD TOWN
1
2
CUCKFIELD TOWN
1
0
PITCH 1
V
V
PENS
HURST A
1
3
ORB 360 FC
0
1
PITCH 2
V
V
PENS
HURST A
0
3
HURST A
0
4
PITCH 4
V
V
PENS
ICON LIVE
0
3
WHIZZ KIDS
0
3
PITCH 3
V
V
PENS
ICON LIVE
0
4
ICON LIVE
1
PITCH 2
V
V
AFC SHOREHAM
0
AFC SHOREHAM
2
PITCH 4
V
V
FALMER FALCONS
1